Top Ranked in Chambers UK Bar Guide 2023

Written by:

Guy Dunwoody

Share

With the release today of the Chambers UK Bar Guide 2023 we are pleased to confirm that St Philips has again been named a “Top Ranked” chamber.

With 70 rankings achieved across twenty different practice areas, the guide once more provides independent verification of the expertise of our members.

Special congratulations must go to John Randall KC who has been named a “Star Individual” in the Commercial Dispute Resolution category.

Thank you to everyone who took the time to provide their thoughts and feedback to the Chambers UK researchers, it is hugely appreciated.

A full list of our rankings can be found below:

ALL CIRCUITS

Ecclesiastical Law

Glyn Samuel– Band 2

LONDON (BAR)

Crime: International Criminal Law

Peter Haynes KC– Spotlight Table

MIDLANDS (BAR)

Chancery, Set- Band 1

John Randall KC– Band 1
James Morgan KC– Band 2
John Brennan– Band 1
Andrew Charman– Band 2 
Christopher Buckingham– Band 2
Gavin McLeod– Band 2

Clinical Negligence

Andrew Evans- Band 1
Colin Baran– Band 2

Commercial Dispute Resolution, Set- Band 1

John Randall KC– Star Individuals
Avtar Khangure KC– Band 1
James Morgan KC– Band 1
Andrew Charman– Band 1
John Brennan– Band 1
Robert Mundy– Band 1
Ali Tabari– Band 2
Marc Brown– Band 2
Mark Grant– Band 2
Simon Clegg– Band 2
Edmund Beever– Band 3

Company, Set- Band 1

John Randall KC– Band 1
James Morgan KC– Band 2
Andrew Charman– Band 1 
Robert Mundy– Band 2

Consumer Law

Ben Mills– Band 1

Crime, Set- Band 1

Richard Atkins KC– Band 1
Andrew Jackson– Band 1
Ben Williams– Band 2
Jennifer Josephs– Band 2
Jonathan Barker– Band 3
Tom Walkling– Band 3

Employment, Set- Band 1

Edmund Beever– Band 1
Elizabeth Hodgetts– Band 1
Jonathan Gidney– Band 2
Patrick Keith– Band 3
Sophie Garner– Band 3

Environment

Ben Williams– Band 2

Family: Children, Set- Band 1

Christopher Adams– Band 1
Carolyn Jones– Band 2
Christopher Watson– Band 2
Yolanda Pemberton– Band 2
Julie Moseley– Band 3
Julie Sparrow– Band 3

Family: Matrimonial Finance, Set- Band 1

Jonathan Nosworthy– Band 1
Juliet Allen– Band 2
Leisha Bond– Band 2

Health & Safety, Set- Band 2

Ben Mills– Band 2
James Puzey– Band 2

Licensing

Andrew Evans– Band 1

Partnership

John Randall KC- Band 1

Professional Negligence, Set- Band 1

John Randall KC– Band 1
John Brennan– Band 1

Real Estate Litigation, Set- Band 1

John Randall KC– Band 1
Anthony Verduyn– Band 1
Gavin McLeod– Band 3
John Brennan– Band 3

Restructuring/Insolvency, Set- Band 1

Avtar Khangure KC– Band 1
James Morgan KC– Band 1
Marc Brown– Band 1
Ali Tabari– Band 2
Robert Mundy– Band 2
Natalie Kearney– Up and Coming

NORTH EASTERN (BAR)

Employment

Bruce Frew– Band 3
Julie Duane– Up and Coming

Real Estate Litigation 

Christopher Buckingham– Band 2

THE REGIONS (BAR)

Tax

James Puzey– Band 1
Joseph Millington– Band 2

Source: Chambers and Partners.

Written by Guy Dunwoody

Share