St Philips excels in the Chambers UK Bar 2022 Edition

Share:
Chambers UK Bar 2022 Top Ranked Set logo

We are delighted that Chambers has once again been “Top Ranked” in the 2022 edition of Chambers and Partners Bar Guide, released today.

Our continued commitment to providing clients with first class legal advice and service, has been recognised once again with 66 barrister rankings across 20 different practice areas and described as “a stellar set comprised of counsel of exceptional ability”.

We are particularly proud to have gained Top Band Rankings in the following areas (in alphabetical order):

    • Chancery
    • Commercial Dispute Resolution
    • Company
    • Crime
    • Employment
    • Family: Children
    • Family: Matrimonial Finance
    • Professional Negligence
    • Real Estate Litigation
    • Restructuring/ Insolvency

A special mention should also go to Peter Haynes QC who has been included in the London Spotlight Table for International Criminal Law, along with John Randall QC who has once again been highlighted as a Star Individual for Commercial Dispute Resolution at the Midlands Bar.

We would like to put on record our thanks to everyone who provided feedback to Chambers and Partners researchers on our behalf.

Full Rankings:

CRIME: INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW London (Bar)

  • Silks (QC) – Peter Haynes QC (Spotlight Table)

CHANCERY Midlands (Bar)

  • Silks (QC) – John Randall QC (Band 1), James Morgan QC (Band 2)
  • Juniors – John Brennan (Band 1) Andrew Charman (Band 2)

CLINICAL NEGLIGENCE Midlands (Bar)

  • Juniors – Andrew Evans (Band 1) Colin Baran (Band 2)

COMMERCIAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION Midlands (Bar)

  • Silks (QC) – John Randall QC (Star Individuals) Avtar Khangure QC (Band 1), James Morgan QC (Band 1)
  • Juniors – Andrew Charman (Band 1), John Brennan (Band 1), Robert Mundy (Band 1), Simon Clegg (Band 2), Marc Brown (Band 2), Ali Tabari (Band 2), Mark Grant (Band 2), Edmund Beever (Band 3)

COMPANY Midlands (Bar)

  • Silks – (QC) John Randall QC (Band 1) James Morgan QC (Band 2)
  • Juniors – Andrew Charman (Band 1)

CRIME Midlands (Bar)

  • Silks (QC) – Andrew Smith QC (Band 1) Richard Atkins QC (Band 1)
  • Juniors – Andrew Jackson (Band 1), Ben Williams (Band 2), Jennifer Josephs (Band 2), Jonathan Barker (Band 3), Ben Mills (Band 3), Tom Walkling (Band 3)

CONSUMER LAW Midlands (Bar)

  • Juniors – Ben Mills (Band 1)

ECCLESIASTICAL LAW (All Circuits)

  • Glyn Samuel (Band 2)

EMPLOYMENT Midlands (Bar)

  • Juniors – Edmund Beever (Band 1). Elizabeth Hodgetts (Band 1), Jonathan Gidney (Band 2), Patrick Keith (Band 3), Joel Wallace (Up and Coming)

North Eastern (Bar)

  • Juniors – Bruce Frew (Band 3), Julie Duane (Up and Coming)

ENVIRONMENT Midlands (Bar)

  • Juniors – Ben Williams (Band 2)

FAMILY: CHILDREN Midlands (Bar)

  • Juniors – Christopher Adams (Band 1), Carolyn Jones (Band 2), Christopher Watson (Band 2), Yolanda Pemberton (Band 2), Julie Moseley (Band 3), Julie Sparrow (Band 3)

FAMILY: MATRIMONIAL FINANCE Midlands (Bar)

  • Juniors – Jonathan Nosworthy (Band 1), Juliet Allen (Band 2), Leisha Bond (Band 2),

FINANCIAL CRIME The Regions (Bar)

  • Silks (QC) – Andrew Smith QC (Band 2)

HEALTH & SAFETY Midlands (Bar)

  • Juniors – Ben Mills (Band 2), James Puzey (Band 2)

LICENSING Midlands (Bar)

  • Juniors – Andrew Evans (Band 1)

PARTNERSHIP Midlands (Bar)

  • John Randall QC (Band 1)

PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE Midlands (Bar)

  • Silks (QC) – John Randall QC (Band 1)
  • Juniors – John Brennan (Band 1)

REAL ESTATE LITIGATION Midlands (Bar)

  • Silks (QC) – John Randall QC (Band 1)
  • Juniors – Anthony Verduyn (Band 1), John Brennan (Band 3), Gavin McLeod (Band 3)

RESTRUCTURING/INSOLVENCY Midlands (Bar)

  • Silks (QC)Avtar Khangure QC (Band 1) James Morgan QC (Band 1)
  • Juniors – Marc Brown (Band 1), Ali Tabari (Band 2), Robert Mundy (Band 2)

TAX The Regions (Bar)

  • Juniors – James Puzey (Band 1) Joseph Millington (Band 2)